spot_img
HomeWeather NewsBureau of Meteorology Newsroom - Bureau of Meteorology Newsroom

Bureau of Meteorology Newsroom – Bureau of Meteorology Newsroom


13/10/2022

Issued: 1:30pm AEDT, Thursday 13 October 2022

A Severe Weather Warning for Intense Rainfall and Damaging Winds is in place for the northern half of Tasmania.

Heavy, locally intense rainfall will continue over northern Tasmania today, with the most significant rain expected during the day and overnight into early Friday morning. Rainfall is most likely in the north-west, north and north-east, with significant higher totals expected along Western Tiers and north-east highlands.

Widespread significant flooding is expected. Major flooding is possible in parts of the Forth, North Esk, Mersey, Lower Macquarie and Meander rivers and the River Ouse (in the Derwent catchment). Flooding may be the most significant in these areas since June 2016. The situation is being monitoring and flood warnings are likely to be upgraded as the flooding develops over the next couple of days.

The following Flood Watches and Flood Warnings are current:

  • Major Flood Warning for the Mersey River
  • Moderate Flood Warning for the Forth River
  • Major Flood Warning for the Macquarie River
  • Moderate Flood Warning for the Meander River
  • Moderate Flood Warning for the North Esk River
  • Initial Minor Flood Warning for the River Derwent (for the River Ouse tributary)
  • Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River
  • Flood Watch for north west, north and north east, and Derwent catchments.

North to north-east wind gusts of up to 100 km/h are possible in the north-east of the state and along the east coast from this afternoon until early Friday, with potentially damaging surf from this afternoon and early Friday.

The band of rain is expected to clear to the east early on Friday morning, followed by lighter showers extending over the state and possible afternoon thunderstorms.

Know your weather, know your risk. Communities, particularly those living on or near any rivers, creeks and streams or in low lying areas are advised to stay up to date with the latest forecast and warnings via the Bureau’s website and BOM Weather app and follow the advice of emergency services.

For all the latest warnings see National Warnings Summary (bom.gov.au) or www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings/ and be sure to enable notifications for your location through the BOM Weather app. Check advice for your community from SES, including emergency warnings via Tasalert.com https://www.alert.tas.gov.au/

Ends



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments